SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment

  Shop By Brands
 
  Shop By Categories
 
  Shop By SubCategories
 
Google Shopping
 

Privacy Policy

 
DAY 2 DAY ACCESSORIES PRIVACY NOTICE
 
Day 2 Day Accessories is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This notice describes the privacy policy of Day 2 Day Accessories. By visiting our website(s) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy Notice. You should regularly check this page for updates or amendments.
 
This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you sign up or register to receive Marketing Literature. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.
 
If you use our website(s), you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your own account and account details, such as your username and password. This is in order to prevent unauthorised access to your account. You agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password. You should actively take all the relevant precautions to ensure that the password is kept confidential and secure, and you should contact us immediately if you believe that your password has become known to unauthorised persons. You agree not to impersonate any other person or entity or to use a false name or a name that you are not authorised to use.
 
You agree fully to identify, defend and hold us, and our Directors, Managers, Employees, Agents and Suppliers harmless immediately on demand, from and against all claims, liability, damages, losses, costs and expenses, including reasonable legal fees, arising out of any breach of the conditions by you or any other liabilities arising out of your use of this website, or the use by any other person accessing the website using your account and/or your personal information and details.
 
What data do we collect?
 
Data will only be collected if you voluntarily submit it, for example, when signing up for our newsletter, opening an account. Or information exchanged on Events & exhibitions. Depending upon your interaction with our company, we may collect some or all of the following data:
 
Information you provide when you register or place an order;
 
Name,
Contact Information
Landline & Mobile Telephone Number
Business / Company Name
Company information
SMS, Text Service
Postal Address
Email Address

Social Media
Preferences & Interest
 
What we do with the information we gather;
 
Internal record keeping,
 
We may use the information to improve our products and services. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. We ask for your consent to do this, and we will only send you our marketing information for as long as you continue to consent.
 
Controlling information provided by yourself;
 
When registering with Day 2 Day Accessories, you have the opportunity to opt-in or opt out to marketing emails informing you of new products, special offers or company news.
 
If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing
cs@day2dayaccessories.co.uk
 
We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties, such as exhibitions, which we think you may find interesting. We may also share your personal information with organisations that will help to process your order (e.g. courier), however we do not take responsibility for third party organisations privacy processes and this notice does not apply to those organisations.
 
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Day 2 Day Accessories, Unit 5 The Bridge Business Centre, Bridge Road, UB2, 4AY
 
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
 
You can also ask us to stop using your information the simplest way to do this is to withdraw your consent, which you can do at any time, either by emailing, writing or telephoning us using the contact details above
 
Security
 
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Day 2 Day Accessories utilise a secure server to ensure that all personal and transactional information is protected to the highest standards. You should be aware that this site is being monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service.
 
You have the right to opt-out of receiving marketing communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by using the unsubscribe functionality in the communication you receive or by amending your profile accordingly.
 
You have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority about our collection and use of your personal information.
 
Updates to this Privacy Policy;
 
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in response to changing legal, technical or business developments. When we update our Privacy Policy, we will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes we make. We will obtain your consent to any material Privacy Policy changes if and where this is required by applicable data protection laws.
 
We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.
 
How to contact us
If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy team:
 
By email at: cs@day2dayaccessories.co.uk
By writing to us at:
Day 2 Day Accessories
Unit 5 The Bridge Business Centre
Bridge Road , Southall
UB2 4AY UK
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
       
       
       
 
Payments Shopmania
Secure Web and Shopping Experience
Payments We accept above payment method and bank tranfer